Juneau Trail & Road Runners - JTRR

 

(formerly Southeast Road Runners - SERR)

  • Facebook Social Icon

Unless stated otherwise, registration fee for each race is $10 for adults and $1 for those 18 years and under. “NAOC” means the race earns points toward the Nugget Alaskan Outfitter Cup. “JTRR” means the event is hosted by Juneau Trail and Road Runners.

Marble Surface

Annual Meeting TBD 

The annual meeting is anticipated to be held on May 21st after the Cameron Clark Memorial Run, depending on weather.

2021 NAO CUP Winners

2022 RACE SCHEDULE

MAOsvOoMw7rQ9eoT1Uz4xMscUjt4qnUSjYXiccjw.png

April 11 - May 22 Four A's virtual 5K run/walk

 

For more information click here

2020-05 -22 Cameron Clark kid running.jpg

May 21 Saturday - Cameron Clark Memorial Run - NAOC/JTRR

 

START TIME: 10:00AM

 

LOCATION: Lena Beach Picnic Area

 

DISTANCE: 5k and 1k fun run

REGISTRATION: https://www.raceentry.com/races/cameron-clark-memorial-run/2022/register

 

CONTACT: Dan Robinson, 907-957-5589, robidanc@gmail.com

XC - Grad Race-1.png

May 28th Saturday - Run Through the Decades - NAOC/JTRR

START TIMES: 9:00AM

 

LOCATION: Start and finish at TMHS football field

DISTANCE: 5K

CONTACT: Jon Stearns, 907-723-6318 jon.tmxc@gmail.com

Proceeds support TMHS cross country- Come dressed as the year you graduated (or wish you graduated)!

Race start 2017.jpg

June  9  Thursday  -  East Glacier Trail Tangle  - NAOC/JTRR

 

START TIME: 6:00 PM

 

LOCATION: Gladstone St. (park along Glacier Spur Rd.)

 

DISTANCE: 1 Mile and 6.7 Miles

 

CONTACT: Karlynn Welling, 907-723-0951, rkwell@gci.net

Perserverance Trail.jpg

June 18 Saturday - Ben Blackgoat Memorial Race NAOC/JTRR

 

START TIME: 9:00AM

 

LOCATION: End of Basin Road At Perseverance Trail

 

DISTANCE: 2, 4, or 7 miles

 

CONTACT: Paul DeSloover, 586-6709, pdesloover@yahoo.com

Eaglecrest road.jpg

June 25 Saturday - Eaglecrest Road Race - NAOC/JTRR

 

START TIME: 9:00AM

 

LOCATION: 0.9 miles up Eaglecrest Road

 

DISTANCES: 10, 5 and 1 mile road/trail options

 

CONTACT:  RACE DIRECTOR NEEDED

Proceeds to benefit Juneau Ski Club

Group start 2017.jpg

July 4 Monday - Glenn Frick Memorial Mile - NAOC/JTTR

START TIME: 1/2 hour before the parade

 

LOCATION: Egan Drive near Foodland

 

DISTANCES: 1 mile

REGISTRATION: https://www.raceentry.com/races/glenn-frick-memorial-mile-naocjtrr/2022/register

 

CONTACT: Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, 723-1772, tkl1289@gmail.com

 

FEE: Contribution of your choosing

Proceeds to benefit the Juneau High School Cross Country Teams

Keith Levy 2020.jpg

July 9 Saturday – Mount Roberts Tram Run - NAOC/JTRR

START TIME: 9:00 AM

 

LOCATION: Mt Roberts Lower Tram parking lot

 

DISTANCE: approx. 3.5 miles (ascends 1,800 feet – finishes at the Cross)

 

CONTACT:  Linda Kruger;  907-957-0335, lindalaska2003@gmail.com

2018 gov cup 5k.png

July 16 Saturday  -  Governor’s Cup 5k and Kids 1 mile  - NAOC/JTRR

 

START TIME/LOCATION: 5K Race 9:00 AM/ Dimond Courthouse, 4th and Main Street

 

1 Mile Race 10:00 AM at 5K Finish (Next to Juneau Bone & Joint Center on Hospital Drive)

 

CONTACT: Justin Dorn, juneauphysicaltherapy@juneaupt.com

False outer point 2021.jpg

July 20 Wednesday - Midsummer Night Run - NAOC/JTRR

 

START TIME: 6:00 PM

 

LOCATION: False Outer Point Recreational Area

 

DISTANCE: 10K or 1 mile

 

CONTACT: Randy Peterson, (907) 500-2313, rlpeterson@alaska.edu

Eldred Rock Lighthouse.jpg

July 23 Saturday – Run 4 the Rock Foghorn - NAOC

 

START TIME: 10:00 AM

 

LOCATION: Pioneer Road

 

DISTANCE: 5K or 10K

 

FEE: $15 adults, $5 18 years and younger

 

CONTACT: Sue York, 907-255-3662, slyak3@yahoo.com

Proceeds benefit Eldred Rock Lighthouse Preservation Association

2019 Marathon  Half JoAnne in the lead.png

                    July 30 Saturday - Juneau Marathon and Douglas Island                          Half Marathon - NAOC/JTRR

 

                      START TIMES:  Marathon 7:00 a.m.  (6:00 a.m. early start                                available Half Marathon 9:00 a.m.  

LOCATION:  Savikko Park, Douglas

 

DISTANCE: Marathon 26.2 miles; Half 13.1 miles (certified courses)

Registration and more information:

 

CONTACT: David Epstein, (907) 209-7995, dave1013@gmail.com

RRCA-Championship-Logo.png
Aukeman.jpeg

July 31 Sunday - Aukeman Triathlon

 

REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION: https://aukemantri.com

 

CONTACT: Liz Smith, 907-957-6914, aukemantri@gmail.com

Ironman Alaska.PNG

August 7 Sunday - Ironman Alaska

 

REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION: https://www.ironman.com/im-alaska

Group start 2017.jpg

Aug 13 Saturday  –  Nifty Fifty - NAOC/JTRR

 

START TIMES: 7:00 AM for the 50K, 9:00 AM for the 25K and 10K

 

LOCATION: End of Basin Road at the Perseverance Trailhead

 

DISTANCES: 50k, 25k, or 10k

 

CONTACT: Keith Levy, 586-1427, keithblevy@gmail.com

 

FEE: $25 for 50k and 25k; $10 for 10k

 

REGISTRATION: https://ultrasignup.com/register.aspx?did=90089

 

FACEBOOK PAGE: https://www.facebook.com/NiftyFiftyTrailRace/?view_public_for=942131269303712

Race start 2015.jpg

August 20 Saturday - Beat the Odds - NAOC

 

START TIME: 9:00 AM

 

LOCATION: Riverbend School Covered Play Area

 

DISTANCE: 5K

 

CONTACT: Kym Mauseth, (907) 321-5966, kmauseth@acsalaska.net

Proceeds benefit Cancer Connection

Juneau Family Birth Center.png

 Saturday September 3- Jan Rutherdale Memorial Fun Run/Walk - NAOC

 

START TIME: 9:00 AM

REGISTRATION: Begins at 8:30am

 

LOCATION: 1601 Salmon Creek Lane

COST: Adults/teens $20, kids free

 

DISTANCE: 5 Miles or 1 Mile

 

CONTACT: Jetta Whittaker, (907)209-7984, wheedle@alaska.net

Proceeds benefit the Juneau Family Birth Center.

Klondike logo.jfif

September 9/10 - Klondike Road Relay

Logo.jpg

September 24 Saturday - Friends of the Poor 5k - NAOC

 

START TIME: 9:00 AM,

 

LOCATION: 9151 Glacier Hwy. (Thrift Store)

 

DISTANCE: 5K

 

CONTACT: Dave Ringle, (907) 321-7026, dave@svdpjuneau.org

Proceeds benefit St. Vincent DePaul

Half-Scarathon 2019.JPG

October 29 Saturday - Halloween Half - NAOC/JTRR

 

START TIME: 10:00 AM 

 

LOCATION: North end of Douglas Hwy.

 

DISTANCE: 13.1 miles

 

CONTACT: Holly Handler, 907-321-9433, hollishandler@gmail.com

Veteran's Day Race 2019.jpg

November 12 Saturday –  Veteran’s Day Run  - NAOC/JTRR

 

START TIME: 10:00 AM

 

LOCATION: Brotherhood Bridge parking lot

 

DISTANCE: 8K and 1 mile

 

CONTACT: Kirk Thorsteinson, 907-321-3026, kirkthorsteinson@hotmail.com

Proceeds to benefit VFW Taku Post 5559

Turkey Trot Logo.PNG

November 24 Thursday - Turkey Trot

 

START TIME: 10:00 AM

 

LOCATION: Brotherhood Bridge parking lot

 

DISTANCE: 5k or 1 mile

 

CONTACT: Tyra MacKinnon, (907) 723-9252, tyramsmith@aim.com

Proceeds benefit TMHS cross country and Glacier Swim Club

Winners can pick up their prizes at NAO

Top Ten Overall

Linda Kruger (239 Points)

Jennifer Thorsteinson (235)

Brandon Shaw (228)

Mindy Shaw (220)

Alyssa Hobbs (172)

Jeff Gnass (171)

Danielle Dunivin (157)

Heather Parker (149)

Craig Thorsteinson (138)

Quinn Tracy (138)

Age Group Winners

Male                                                           0-7                                 Female

Landon Love (68 Points)                                                                Isla Finch (20 Points)

Isaac LaPlante (50)                                                                         Aurora Mason (17)

Oliver Albrecht (48)                                                                        Sophie Barker (15)

 

Male                                                           8-10                                Female

Rowan Taintor (30 Points)                                                              Porter Love (65 Points)

Edison Schwarz (28)                                                                        Emmalynn LaPlante (51)

Edy Schwarz (27)                                                                              Eliza Albrecht (48)

 

Male                                                          11-13                              Female

Craig Thorsteinson (138 Points)                                                    Eva Meyer (60 Points)

Logan Fellman (20)                                                                          Sasha Morrison (30

Braxton Jenkins (20)                                                                        Maddie Tingey (10)

 

Male                                                          14-18                              Female

Elijah Jarrett (10 Points)                                                                  Abigail Booton (38 Points)

Hayden Soboleff (10)                                                                      Mallory Welling (10)         

Elias Ward (10)                                                                                 Megan Grush (10)       

 

Male                                                          19-24                              Female

Grant Werthman (10 Points)                                                         Melinda Paden (20 Points)

Aidan Hopson (10)                                                                          Olivia DiGiorno (10)        

Jayden Mackey (10)                                                                         Naomi Welling (10)

Male                                                           25-29                             Female

Dylan Krueger (118 Points)                                                            Natalie Wade (29 Points)

Derek Larson (10)                                                                            Beth Golin (20)

Mitchell Cabigras (10)                                                                     Brittni Wisner (17)

Male                                                           30-34                             Female

Justin Jones (30 Points)                                                                   Danielle Dunivin (157 Points)

Robert Lumba (18)                                                                          Kristen LaPlante (63)

Craig Millard (16)                                                                             Christy Gentemann (39)

 

Male                                                           35-39                              Female

Christopher LaPlante (68 Points)                                                  Jennifer Thorsteinson (235 Points)

Charlie Waters (68)                                                                          Heather Parker (149)

Wesley Brooks (49)                                                                          MaryAnn Love (103)

 

Male                                                           40-44                              Female

Brandon Shaw (228 Points)                                                            Mindy Shaw (220 Points)

Quinn Tracy (138)                                                                             Alyssa Hobbs (172)

Kirk Thorsteinson (99)                                                                     Shannon Seifert (65)

 

Male                                                            45-49                              Female

Aaron Morrison (40 Points)                                                             Christy Wallace (85 Points)

Hiram Henry (39)                                                                               Kristin Mctague (67)

Brandon Cullum (28)                                                                        Melissa Anderson (57)

 

Male                                                             50-54                              Female

Gus Marx (100 Points)                                                                       Tamala Booton (105 Points)

Dan Robinson (29)                                                                              Karlynn Welling (60)

Deman Schane (20)                                                                            Sandra Empson (29)

Male                                                              55-59                              Female

Jim Ustasiewski (90 Points)                                                                Erin Smith (80 Points)

Dave Ringle (20)                                                                                   Kym Mauseth (60)

Mark Neidhold (18)                                                                             Deb Spencer (52)

 

Male                                                              60-64                              Female

Guy Crockroft (118 Points)                                                                 Susie Norvell (56 Points)

Ray Dwyer (40)                                                                                     Susan Pollard (20)

Keith Levy (30)                                                                                      Donna Leigh (20)

 

Male                                                               65-69                               Female

Tom Meyer (60 Points)                                                                         Cheryle Yankee (20 Points)

John Kern (20)                                                                                        Jane Lanford (10)

Joseph Smith (10) 

Male                                                               70-74                                Female

Jeff Gnass (171 Points)                                                                          Linda Kruger (239 Points)

Ed Johns (102)                                                                                         Kimberly Metcalfe (20)

George Elgee (39)

 

Male                                                               75-79                                Female

Mike McKrill (50 Points)                                                                        None

Fred Baxter (9) 3rd

 

Lynn Canal Running Camp

Courage and Community through Running

Join the JTRR Email List (no spam):

Your details were sent successfully!

When events are coming up,

we usually send a mass email on Wednesdays.

If you have signed up but are not getting the

emails, please check your spam and add

 

jtrr.serr@pb08.wixshoutout.com


to your allowed senders. Thank you!

  Many thanks to our sponsors!

Nugget Alaskan Outfitters
Elgee Rehfeld CPA
Pavitt Health and Fitness

* The Nugget Alaska Outfitter Cup (NAOC) running series is co-sponsored each year by the Juneau Trail and Road Runners Club and Nugget Alaskan Outfitters. The points work as follows:

 

  • Runners must participate in at least three NAOC races to qualify for annual awards.

  • Races included in the series are designated with “NAO” on the calendar above.

  • Points count as follows in each division:

    • 1st place, 10 points

    • 2nd place, 9 pts.

    • 3rd place, 8 pts.

    • etc. through 9th place, 2 pts.

    • All others, 1 point.

  • Awards are distributed at the annual meeting early the following calendar year.

  • NAOC questions or corrections should be emailed to Myron Davis at myrond@gmail.com.